Connecticut Knocks Off Providence 63-59 in OT

Filed under Game Recap on March 9th, 2013
Share this recap
or  



1ST2ND OT TOTAL SPREAD
  Providence 26 29 4 59 +4.0
  Connecticut 32 23 8 63 -4.0
Sat, Mar 09 2013, 12:00 PM

Harry A. Gampel Pavilion
Storrs, CT
Attendance: 10,167
TV: ESPN U

Boxscore   |   Game Notes   |   Game Recap   |   StatSmack

On Saturday, Mar. 9, Connecticut took on Providence and knocked off the Friars 63-59 in overtime. With a record of 2-0, the Huskies remain unbeaten against Providence this season. Ryan Boatright played brilliantly for the Huskies and got a game-high 23 points and five assists. DeAndre Daniels had 19 points and added eight rebounds. Kadeem Batts got a double-double for the Friars with a team-high 14 points and 12 rebounds.


PC PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
AKadeem Batts4414121103
BLaDontae Henton389110022
BJosh Fortune161010121
BBryce Cotton45953001
BKris Dunn301114202
B-Vincent Council42655105
-Brice Kofane7010010
-Ted Bancroft3000000
UCONN PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
A+Ryan Boatright442335102
ADeAndre Daniels451980242
AShabazz Napier441684404
C+Phillip Nolan34260010
CLeon Tolksdorf15320000
CR.J. Evans42061110

Connecticut Game Notes:
  • UCONN has won every game this season (9-0) when opponents record 59 or fewer total points.
  • Connecticut has played in seven overtime games this season. Over the last five seasons, the Huskies have played in 19 overtime games with a record of 13-6.
  • Ryan Boatright accounted for 36.5 percent of the team's points.
  • UCONN has won 88 percent of the time this season (7-1) after holding an opponent to under 23.8 percent three-point percentage.
  • This is the seventh game at home this season--UCONN has a 9.4 average scoring margin against opponents at home.

Providence Game Notes:
  • The top two scorers (Kadeem Batts and Kris Dunn) accounted for 42.3 percent of the points.
  • Kadeem Batts accounted for 31.5 percent of the team's rebounds.
  • Kadeem Batts recorded the 12th double-digit rebound game of his career.
  • Kadeem Batts has eight straight double-digit point games.
  • Kadeem Batts has led the team in scoring 10 times and in rebounding nine times in 30 games this season.

Check out the complete Game Notes.

Explore other articles:

Game Recap
Kentucky
Recap Notes
Kentucky
Boxscore
Kentucky
Game Preview
Kentucky
No. 7-Seeded Connecticut Gets by No. 8-Seeded Kent...Kentucky vs Connecticut: Recap NotesKentucky vs Connecticut: BoxscoreNo. 7-Seeded Connecticut (31-8) vs. No. 8-Seeded K...



Season Preview: UCONN is unlikely to have a better team than last year. Read our Season Preview
SPI
Find another NCAA team:

Categories

Sign up to get updates in your inbox:

 

American Athletic Standings

OverallConf
1 Louisville 31-6 15-3
1 Cincinnati 27-7 15-3
 3Connecticut 32-8 12-6
3 SMU 27-10 12-6
3 Memphis 24-10 12-6
6 Houston 17-16 8-10
7 Rutgers 12-21 5-13
8 UCF 13-18 4-14
8 Temple 9-22 4-14
10 South Florida 12-20 3-15
Last updated: Apr 10th, 2014

2013-2014 Roster

#23 Nnamdi Amilo So G 6-2 200
#11 Ryan Boatright Jr G 6-0 168
#35 Amida Brimah Fr C 7-0 217
#21 Omar Calhoun So G 6-6 200
#2 DeAndre Daniels Jr F 6-9 195
#12 Kentan Facey Jr F 6-9 200
#5 Niels Giffey Sr G 6-7 205
#20 Lasan Kromah Sr G 6-6 201
#20 Lasan Kromah
#14 Pat Lenehan Jr G 6-3 181
#13 Shabazz Napier Sr G 6-1 180
#0 Phillip Nolan So F 6-10 212
#10 Tyler Olander Sr F 6-10 230
#44 Rodney Purvis So G 6-4 203
#3 Terrence Samuel Fr G 6-4 190
#22 Leon Tolksdorf So F 6-8 218
#25 Tor Watts Jr G 6-1 200